Courses & Conferences

 

2021 APTA WA Conference

#2021APTAWAConference
October 15-17, 2021
Greater Tacoma Convention Center - Tacoma, WA
Registration Opens July 15, 2021

Courses and Presenters

Friday, October 15, 2021

An Introduction to Mindfulness: Skills to Improve Patient Outcomes and Enhance Your Happiness (full day course)
Carolyn McManus, PT, MS, MA

Developing a Patient Centered Practice: Keys to Cultivating Loyalty (full day course)
Shannon OKelley, PT, MSPT, Alex Zitnik, PTA, and Jennifer Love, MS

Do You Know Otago? (full day course)
Jade Bender-Burnett, PT, DPT, NCS and Jessica "Kele" Murdin, PT, MPT, GCS, GTCCS, CEEAA

Saturday and Sunday, October 16-17, 2021

Functional Mechanics of the Lower Quarter
Christopher Powers, PT, PhD

Four three-hour courses
  • ICU and Invasive Monitoring: What Are the Need to Knows for Working in the ICU;
  • Clinical Decision Making When Developing Exercise Programs for ComplexPatients;
  • Clinical Concepts for Patients with COVID-19 Pathophysiology and Related Impairments and Case Studies;
  • Advanced Clinic Practice in Cardiopulmonary: Case Studies On Common Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Diseases (Heart Failure, COPD, Interstitial Lung Disease, CAD/CABG)
Ellen Hillegass, PT, EdD, CCS, FAACVPR, FAPTA 

Saturday, October 16, 2021

Baclofen, Keppra and CAR-T Cells, Oh My! A Pediatric Drug Expert Panel (afternoon course)
Lindsey Morgan, MD; Elaine Tsao, MD; and Heidi Ullom, RN, BSN, CPON 

Balancing Your Way to PT Professional Success (full day course)
Brian Gallagher, PT

Basics of Vestibular Rehabilitation (full day course)
Richard Clendaniel, PT, PhD

Bicycling Lessons Learned From a Pandemic (afternoon course)
Erik Moen, PT, BS

Ergonomic Opportunities for the Office Work Space (morning course)
Corey Blinkenstaff, PT, MS, OCS

Movement Systems Diagnosis – Application to Patients with Neuromuscular Conditions (full day course)
Patricia Scheets, PT, DPT, MHS, NCS

Spinal Manipulation (full day lab course)
Steve Allen, MS, OCS, COMT, FAAOMPT
Gale Anderson, MSPT, OCS, CSCS, COMT, FAAOMPT

Supporting Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorders (morning course)
Patricia Matestic, PhD

Sunday, October 17, 2021

Addressing Health Disparities: The Time is Now (morning course)
Bernadette Williams York, PT, MSPT, DSc, GCS 

Advanced Vestibular Rehabilitation
(full day course)
Richard Clendaniel, PT, PhD

The Autonomic Nervous System and Integrated Care: The Ever Evolving Brain-Body Connection and How it Applies to Functional Wellness and Longevity (morning course)
Laurie Gribschaw, DPT, ATC/L, PRC, Level 1 PN Coach

Out of Network Practice: PT “Outside the Box” (afternoon course)
Sarah E. Haran, PT, DPT, OCS, CF-L2

Physical Therapy for Youth who are Overweight or Obese: Promoting Health, Physical Activity and Participation (full day course)
Maggie O’Neil, PT, PhD, MPH

Pharmacological Elements of Pain Management (morning course)
Andrew Friedman, MD and Lori Nabong, PharmD